Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Document – Marcoola Dental Practice PTY LTD T/A Marcoola Dental 

https://www.MarcoolaDental.com.au

 

 BACKGROUND

Privacy policy ensures the protection and privacy of our Website user’s data in compliance with the National Privacy standards.  Marcoola Dental Practice Pty Ltd T/A Marcoola Dental outlines how we collect, use and disclose information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy is based on the Australian Privacy ACT 1988

Our Dental Practice respects your privacy and we take your privacy seriously.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSE

This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection of non-personal information, use and disclosure of non-personal information we receive from users of our Website.  We use your non-personal information only for providing and improving our Website.  By using our Website, you agree to the collection and use of non-personal information in accordance with this policy.

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect data every time you use our website, we use cookies and industry-standard analytics.  Information may be collected by us or on our behalf, by third party services such as Google Analytics, Google, Google Ads and Facebook Ads, Facebook Pixels to collect, monitor and analyse this data for statistics and marketing purposes.  This data is to improve our Website.  To help us design our Website to navigate easier and more efficiently.

Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel places a cookie on your browser and records of your visit to our practice Website and logs the following information for our reference:

  • Your IP address
  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed
  • The type of browser & device you are using

 

This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features for our Website. Helping you to get information more easily.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies during your browsing session to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features for our Website.  To allow us to track usage patterns and help us improve and tailor our service to you.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

The information that may be collected provides us with details about how the website is being used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the website.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy

For more information on Google services, you can visit the Privacy Policy

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the following URL by clicking here and reading more information from Google about this feature

Marcoola Dental Practice Pty Ltd reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time.  Please check our Privacy Policy on our Website periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Marcoola Dental Practice Pty Ltd T/A Marcoola Dental. Admin@MarcoolaDental.com.au